Our leadership

LGA Independent Group Councillors from across the country sit on LGA governance structures and outside bodies to ensure Independent, Green and smaller party voices are heard. Below are the leading members of our group for 2021/22.


Independent Group appointments 2021/2022

Independent Group Leadership

Elected Leader: Cllr Marianne Overton MBE, Lincolnshire CC & North Kesteven DC
Elected Deputy Leader: Cllr Hannah Dalton, Epsom and Ewell
Elected Treasurer: Cllr Paul Woodhead, Cannock Chase

LGA Leadership Board

Vice-Chairman of LGA: Cllr Marianne Overton, Lincolnshire CC & North Kesteven DC
Deputy-Chairman of LGA: Cllr Hannah Dalton

LGA Executive Advisory Board

Vice-Chairman of LGA: Cllr Marianne Overton, Lincolnshire CC & North Kesteven DC
Deputy-Chairman of LGA: Cllr Hannah Dalton, Epsom and Ewell
Cllr Paul Woodhead, Cannock Chase
Cllr Rosemarie Harris, Powys

Independent Group Executive Committee

Cllr Marianne Overton MBE, Lincolnshire CC & North Kesteven DC
Cllr Hannah Dalton, Epsom and Ewell Borough Council
Cllr Colin Mann, Caerphilly CBC
Cllr Wayne Davies, Redcar and Cleveland
Cllr Helen-Ann Smith, Ashfield District Council
Cllr Sue Baxter, Bromsgrove
Cllr Rosemarie Harris, Powys
Cllr Sarah Rouse, Malvern Hills
Cllr Mike Haines, Teignbridge
Cllr Andrew Cooper, Kirklees

Independent Group representatives on LGA Boards

Culture, Tourism and Sport

Vice Chair: Cllr Julian German, Cornwall CC
Member: Cllr Tom Hollis, Ashfield DC and Nottinghamshire CC
Substitute: Cllr Natalie McVey, Malvern Hills
Substitute: Cllr Geoff Knight, Lancaster
Substitute: Cllr Mark Howell, South Cambridgeshire

Children and Young People

Deputy Chair: Cllr Julie Fallon, Conwy
Member: Cllr Judy Jennings, Epping Forest
Substitute: Cllr Charlie Hull, South Somerset
Substitute: Cllr Julian Dean, Shropshire
Substitute: Cllr John Hubbard
Substitute: Cllr Georgina Hill, Northumberland
Substitute: Cllr Edward Maxfield

Safer and Stronger Communities

Deputy Chair: Cllr Clive Woodbridge, Epsom and Ewell BC
Member: Cllr Philip Evans, Conwy
Substitute: Cllr Nikki Dillon, North Kesteven
Substitute: Cllr Karen Lucioni, Isle of Wight
Substitute: Cllr Paul Hilliard, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Community Wellbeing

Deputy Chair: Council Cllr Rosemary Sexton, Solihull
Member: Cllr Sue Baxter, Bromsgrove
Substitute: Cllr David Beaman, Waverley
Substitute: Cllr Rosemary Harris, Powys

Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport

Deputy Chair: Cllr Loic Rich, Cornwall
Member: Cllr David Beaman, Waverley
Substitute: Cllr Diana Moore, Exeter
Substitute: Cllr Jamie Osborn, Norwich
Substitute: Cllr Ed Gemmell, Buckinghamshire
Substitute: Cllr Paul Hilliard, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Substitute: Cllr Phil Jordan, Isle of Wight

Resources

Deputy Chair: Cllr Jason Zadrozny, Ashfield DC and Nottinghamshire CC
Member: Cllr Phelim Mac Cafferty, Brighton and Hove
Substitute: Cllr Jim Hakewill, Northamptonshire 
Substitute: Cllr Zoe Nicholson, Lewes
Substitute: Cllr Phil Jordan, Isle of Wight

Improvement and Innovation

Deputy-Chair: Cllr Neil Prior, Pembrokeshire
Member: Cllr Alex Coley, Epsom and Ewell
Member: Cllr Mike Haines, Teinbridge Council and National Lead Peer

Fire Services Management Committee

Chair: Cllr Frank Biederman, Devon CC
Substitute: Cllr Luke Frost, Stockton
Substitute: Cllr Nigel Smith, Conwy
Substitute: Cllr Jason Zadrozny, Ashfield and Nottinghamshire CC

People and places

Deputy Chair: Cllr Emily O’Brien, Lewes
Member: Cllr Sue Roberts, South Oxfordshire
Member: Cllr Kevin Etheridge
Substitute:  Cllr Georgina Hill, Northumberland
Substitute: Cllr Rosemary Harris, Powys
Substitute: Cllr Nikki Dillon, North Kesteven

City Regions

Deputy-Chair: Cllr Gillian Ford, LB Havering
Member: Martin Fodor, Bristol
Substitute: Cllr Phelim MacCafferty, Brighton and Hove

We also appoint representatives to other LGA structures, special interest groups and other national and European structures:

Audit Committee

Cllr Geoff Knight, Lancaster
Substitute: Cllr Jim Hakewill, Northamtonshire

Commercial Advisory Board

Cllr Nick Darby, Surrey CC

IDeA Board

Cllr Marianne Overton MBE, Lincolnshire CC & North Kesteven DC

Local Government Association (Properties) Ltd

Cllr Nick Darby, Surrey CC

Fire Commission

Cllr Ian Stephens (Chair), IoW
Cllr Frank Biederman, Devon
Cllr Jason Zadrozny, Nottinghamshire
Cllr Adam Brook, Cleveland
Cllr Philip Barrett, North Yorkshire
Cllr Luke Frost, Stockton
Cllr Nigel Smith, Conwy

Reuse Commission

Cllr Jonathan Essex, Surrey CC

County Councils Network

Vice Chair: Cllr Julian German, Cornwall
Cllr David Hitchiner, Herefordshire
Cllr John Shuttleworth, Durham
Cllr Chris Townsend, Surrey
Cllr Frank Biederman, Devon
Cllr Craig Browne, Cheshire East
Cllr Loic Rich, Cornwall
Cllr Tom Sanderson, Cambridgeshire
Cllr Cate Cody, Gloucestershire
Cllr Chloe Turner, Gloucestershire
Cllr John Harrington, Herefordshire
Cllr Peter Jinman, Herefordshire
Cllr Liz Harvey, Herefordshire
Cllr Chris Pond, Essex
Cllr Alan Shield, Durham
Cllr Robert Lindsay, Suffolk
Cllr Nick Darby, Surrey

District Councils Network

Vice Chair: Cllr Jason Zadrozny, Ashfield DC
Member: Cllr Sarah Rouse, Malvern Hills
Member: Cllr Angie Dale, Richmondshire

Local Partnerships Board

Cllr Tony Saffell, North West Leicestershire District Council

Centre for Public Scrutiny

Cllr Peter Southgate, Merton

Sustainable Communities Selector Panel

Cllr Sebastian Bowen, Herefordshire Council

Congress of the Council of Europe

To be confirmed

Council of European Municipalities and Regions (CEMR)

Cllr Marianne Overton MBE, North Kesteven and Lincolnshire
Cllr Johnny Denis, Lewes

National Employers Organisation for School Teachers (NEOST)

Cllr Julian Dean, Shropshire
Cllr Colin Mann, Caerphilly CBC

NJC for Local Authority Fire & Rescue Services; NJC for Brigade Managers of Local Authorities' Fire & Rescue Services; Middle Managers Negotiating Body

Cllr Ian Stephens, Isle of Wight
Cllr Frank Biederman, Devon

Local Government Services Employers NJC incl. Chief Executives, NJC Chief Officers, Workshop's for the Blind

Cllr Goronwy Edwards, Conwy CBC
Cllr Doug McMurdo, Bedford

Local Government Pensions Committee

Cllr Goronwy Edwards, Conwy CBC
Cllr Doug McMurdo, Bedford

CEEP UK Executive

Cllr Goronwy Edwards, Conwy CBC
Cllr Doug McMurdo, Bedford